1.Introduction

This privacy policy explains how The Lancashire Colleges (TLC) uses any personal information we collect about you. This includes The Lancashire Colleges Ltd and any of our ancillary companies.

TLC is the data controller for the purposes of data protection laws and is responsible for the data we collect from you.

We are: The Lancashire Colleges

Our address is:

c/o Preston’s College
St Vincent’s Road
Fulwood
Preston
PR2 8UR

2.The legal basis on which we collect and use your personal information

Our purpose for collecting the information is so we can provide you with a service.
The legal basis we rely on for processing your personal data is your consent under article 6(1)(a) of the GDPR.

3.What information do we collect about you?

Most of our services do not require any form of registration, allowing you to visit our site without telling us who you are. However, there are occasions where you will contact us for information. When this happens we will need to collect information, including your personal data, so that we can respond to your enquiry in an efficient manner.

This may include:

  • Name
  • Organisation
  • Address
  • Email address
  • Telephone number
  • If you contact us via the website, we may keep a record of that correspondence
  • Internet Protocol address, details of the web browser you use
  • Information on how you use the site and use cookies

Information may be collected via submitting an enquiry via the online enquiry form, emailing us or calling us. If you contact us by telephone, we won’t make an audio recording of it but we may need to take personal information and make notes in order to provide you with a further service as required.

4.How will we use the information about you?

We collect information about you to provide the services requested and, if you have opted in, to send you information on products and services that may be of benefit to you.

We will set up a file on our record management system to register your enquiry and depending on the nature of the enquiry, may pass on your information to one of our member colleges to provide further information. We will also keep a record of our response and outcome of the enquiry.

TLC will not share your information for marketing purposes with companies outside of TLC and its member colleges however we may pass on your personal information if we have a legal obligation to do so

5.How long we keep your personal information

TLC will retain your personal information for periods of time consistent with regulatory, statutory and legal requirements as detailed in TLC’s document retention schedule (a copy of which is available on request). Records that are no longer required are disposed of securely and in a timely fashion.

6.Marketing

We would like to send you information about products and services of ours and our member colleges which may be of benefit to you. If you have consented to receive marketing, you may opt out at a later date.

You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes.
If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please email info@tlc.ac.uk.

7.Your rights over your personal information

You have a number of rights over your personal information, which are:

  • You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal information held by TLC. You can make a ‘subject access request’ under the General Data Protection Regulations, via email to info@tlc.ac.uk.
  • You have the right to ask for your information to be corrected or updated.
  • You have the right to ask (in certain circumstances) for your information to be deleted.
  • You have the right to data portability.
  • You have the right to object to or restrict the processing of your information, in circumstances where we no longer need your personal information.
  • You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.
  • You have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) if you are unhappy about the way your personal data is being used – please refer to the ICO’s website for further information about this (https://ico.org.uk)

8.Access to your information and correction

If you wish to see any information that TLC holds about you or if you want your information correcting or updating, please contact us using the methods below:

By email: info@tlc.ac.uk.
Or write to us at: TLC, c/o Preston’s College, St Vincent’s Road, Fulwood, Preston, PR2 8UR.

9.Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity.

For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies. The ‘help’ function within your browser should tell you how to remove cookies from your browser or you can visit one of the above websites. However in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

This site uses Google Analytics to track user interaction. We use this data to determine the number of people using our site, to better understand how they find and use our web pages and to see their journey through the website. Google Analytics records data such as your geographical location, device, internet browser and operating system however none of this information personally identifies you to us at The Lancashire Colleges.

Google Analytics also records your computer’s IP address which could be used to personally identify you but Google do not grant us access to this. We consider Google to be a third party data processor. Google Analytics makes use of cookies. Disabling cookies on your internet browser will stop Google Analytics from tracking your visit to pages within this website. The Google Analytics privacy policy can be read here.

By using the site, the user consents to the processing of data about that user by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

10.Other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to TLC and our ancillary companies so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

11.Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we may update this policy. We will notify you about significant changes in the way we treat personal information by placing a prominent notice on our website.

12.Terms of use

If you continue to browse and use the TLC website you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use:

  • The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice.
  • This website contains material which is owned by us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions.
  • Unauthorised use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and be a criminal offence.
  • From time to time this website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the website. We have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s).

Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use of the website is subject to the laws of England and Wales.

13.How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or the information we hold about you:

By email: info@tlc.ac.uk.
Or write to us at: TLC, c/o Preston’s College, St Vincent’s Road, Fulwood, Preston, PR2 8UR.

14.Communication

A copy of this policy will be published on the TLC website and circulated to staff and directors.

The Lancashire Colleges
Privacy Policy

(July 2019)